ASM Honorary Life Membership

Honorary Life status is the highest membership recognition given by the Society and carries with it all the rights and privileges of a Member or Fellow together with exemption from payment of the annual membership subscription.

Eligibility Requirements

Nominees must be members of the ASM

Nomination Requirements

A person shall not be considered for election as an Honorary Life Member unless the following information is provided:

  • a nomination signed by (one) 1 proposer, (one) 1 seconder and 5 other signatories each of whom shall be a Member or Fellow of the Society
  • a complete curriculum vitae together with a condensed summary and photograph suitable for publication in Microbiology Australia
  • a statement summarising the nominee's major contributions to the discipline and/or practice of microbiology to the Society or to both, together with information attesting to the high personal and professional standards of conduct of the candidate
  • a bibliography of scientific publication and/or contributions to the relevant area of microbiology

Conditions of the Award

National Council may elect a person as a Honorary Life Member who, in its opinion, has rendered distinguished service to the science of microbiology to the Society or both.

No more than 3 Honorary Life Members shall be elected in any one year.

Assessment

All nominations will be reviewed and assessed by the Executive. National Council will then consider Executive's recommendation before making a final decision.

Closing date for nominations: March 31st of any year

Email:
admin@theasm.com.au

Mail:
Australian Society for Microbiology
9/397 Smith Street
FITZROY
VIC 3065

Acknowledgement: An acknowledgement will be emailed within 5 business days of receiving your application - if this has not been received, please contact the ASM National Office - Tel: 1300 656 423

Previous Award Winners

2017

Cheryl Power

Pat Blackall

VIC

QLD

2016 Lyn Gilbert NSW
2004 D Groot Obbink NSW 
2002 Nil  
2001 I Gust  VIC
2000 J Pitt NSW 
1999 P Wood QLD 
1998 J Pittard  VIC 
1997 Nil   
1996 A Murphy  
1995 Nil   
1994 Nil   
1993 Nil  
1992 D White
A Wicken
VIC
NSW
1991 R Doherty
P Cooper
QLD
ACT
1990 S Faine
K C Marshall
E G Westaway
VIC
NSW
QLD
1989 G N Cooper
F W E Gibson
NSW
ACT
1988

D I Annear
J H B Christian
E L French
J M Goldsmid
B P Marion
N F Millis

WA
NSW
VIC
TAS
SA
VIC
1987 W G Murrell
B C Rankine
V B D Skerman
NSW
SA
QLD
1985 G C Simmons QLD
1983 S F Dixon SA
1978 G Buckle
A A Ferris

VIC
VIC

1975 F J Fenner ACT
1973 J M Vincent NSW
1971 N Atkinson
P M Rountree
SA
NSW
1970 F M Burne
R Mushin
VIC
VIC